Peach Kernel 桃核油 桃核油
Suitable for sensitive, dry ageing skin；Prevents dehydration of skin；Relieves itchiness, eczema；Good facial massage oil
Peach kernel was brought direct from Persia during the reign of the Emperor Claudius as a prized beauty treatment. It has been used as a moisturiser and beauty product ingredient in every civilisation. It became popular in the first half of the sixteenth century In Englandand has been used for skin care ever since.
Bontanical Name: Prunus persica
Method of Extraction: Cold-pressed
Plant Part: Kernel
Properties: Thin oil
Contra-indication: Avoid using during pregnancy, May not be suitable for people with nut allergies
Base oil/ carrier oil is a vegetable oil rich in minerals and vitamins. Since essential oils are highly concentrated, they must be diluted into base oils/ carrier oils before safely applying them onto the skin. It can also help the essential oils to absorb into the skin more quickly.
Add 4-5 drops of essential oil to 10ml of carrier oil for facial or body massage or as a homemade body oil after shower.
Effects are similar to Apricot Kernel Oil Emollient effects Peach kernel oil has emollient properties and is able to soothe out dry, sensitive or flaky skins.