HistoryMyrrh was traditionally mixed with wine and offered to prisoners prior to execution to ease pain. The use of myrrh medicinally was recorded in China in a.d. 600 during the Tang Dynasty. Myrrh is used today in Chinese medicine to treat wounds , relieve painful swelling, and to treat menstrual pain due to blood stagnation.
Bontanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation Plant Part:
Vaporisation: Add 5-10 drops of essential oil into warm water by using diffuser.
Massage: Add 4-5 drops of essential oil into 10ml of carrier oil for facial or body massage or as a home-made body oil after shower. It is very good for muscular and spiritual relaxation.
Bathing: Add 8-10 drops for a full bath. It can stimulates blood circulation and is ideal way to relax.
Inhalation: Add 3-5 drops of essential oil into a bowl of steaming water. Place a towel over the head, close your eyes and inhale deeply. It can help to relieve physical and mental stress, especially headache and respiratory system problems.
Clay mask (Cleansing and Whitening): Add 1-2 drops of essential oils to the mixtures of floral water and clay mask.
Personal skin care product (e.g Shampoo，Bath Gel，Facial cream etc.): Add 4-5drops of essential oils to your own skin care products, create the unique personalised skin care products.
Perfume: Add 4-5 drops of essential oils and 4-10 drops of solubiliser into 10ml water to create your own personalised perfume.
Contra-indication: Avoid during pregnancy
Blending Base Measurement:
1% Essential oil in (5/10/30/50/100)mL = (1/2/6/10/20) drops per volume of essential oil respectively
2% Essential oil in (5/10/30/50/100)mL = (2/4/12/20/40) drops per volume of essential oil respectively
2.5% Essential oil in (5/10/30/50/100)mL = (3/5/15/25/30) drops per volume of essential oil respectively
Eye care = 0.5% Face = 1% - 2% Adult full body = 2% - 2.5%
*Remarks: Thin oil can apply onto skin directly. Thick oil is sticky, diluted with thin oil will be better
Proportion: Thick Oil 10-20％Thin Oil 80-90％
Promotes Wounds Healing: Natural Therapeutic Agent for Wound Management Wound infection is detrimental to wound healing. Most cases of infected wounds are caused by bacteria, originating either from the skin, other parts of the body or the outside environment. Myrrh oil and resin obtained from the plant have the ability to improve wound contraction, enhance tensile strength and reduce epithelization time. The broad-spectrum antimicrobial effects of the test substances explain the wound healing activity. Bacteria that reside on the skin are harmless as long as the skin is intact. In the present study, essential oil of C. myrrha were tested against 20 bacterial strains using the disc diffusion method. Results of the experiments showed that the test substances possess activity against most of the bacterial strains tested. Fungal infections due to Candida, Aspergillus, and other species may also arise later since they are not inhibited by antibacterial treatment. As shown in the test, particularly the essential oil displayed relatively good activity (MIC = 200 µg/ml) against C. albicans. Therefore, the overall activity of the test samples towards a broad range of pathogenic bacteria and fungi not only point out to their broad spectrum of action but also underscore their role in the wound healing activity of the plant. Source: Gebrehiwot, Michael & Asres, Kaleab & Bisrat, Daniel & Mazumder, Avijit & Lindemann, Peter & Bucar, Franz. (2016). Effects of Resin and Essential Oil from Commiphora myrrha Engl. on Wound Healing. Antioxidant and antiradical: Protect Skin from Sunlight, Prevent Skin Ageing The ideal strategy for the squalene and the stratum corneum is to protect from both attacks: free radicals and singlet oxygen. Squalene peroxide appears to be a major agent in skin wrinkles formation and a comedogenic agent. The use of a singlet oxygen quencher such as Commiphora myrrha essential oil in a sun care or a daily care formulations aimed at reducing photo induced skin damage may be an important addition to limit photo ageing. An O2 experiment was done and revealed the efficiency of Commiphora myrrha against singlet oxygen as was previously published. From the results of the experiments, one can separate two types of antioxidant action for our three samples: Commiphora myrrha is a strong quencher of singlet oxygen when compared to BHT (antioxidant properties, prevent free radical-mediated oxidation in fluids) and olive extract. Source: Auffray, B. (2007). Protection against singlet oxygen, the main actor of sebum squalene peroxidation during sun exposure, using Commiphora myrrha essential oil. Antifungal: Lower risk of Fungal infection, Aspergillosis The volatile oil, methanol and petroleum ether extracts of Commiphora myrrha revealed high activity against tested Aspergillus species (culprit of Aspergillosis), which justify their traditional uses as antiseptic for treatment of fungal sinusitis. Commiphora myrrha extracts was found more effective than Itraconazole combating the pathogenic Aspergillus species studied. The volatile oil of C. myrrha extract revealed high antifungal activity against A. flavus (causes Aspergillus ear and Kernel rot, associated with aspergillosis of the lungs and sometimes causing corneal, otomycotic, and nasoorbital infections) and A.niger (cause of some cases of pneumonia). The efficiency of antifungal activity of extracts was increased by increasing the concentration. Source: Eldishain, K. M. A. A. (2015). Antifungal activity of Commiphora myrrha (Almurr Alhigazy) against Aspergillus species isolated from Fungal Sinusitis of Sudanese patients (Doctoral dissertation, Sudan University of Science & Technology). Contra-indication Avoid Usage during pregnancy. Remarks Eczema : The study results showed no significant difference in improvement shown between the aromatherapy massage and massage only group. (Anderson, 2000) Reference Anderson, C, Lis-Balchin, M, & Kirk-Smith, M. (2000). Evaluation of massage with essential oils on childhood atopic eczema. Phytotherapy Research, 14(6), 452-456. Auffray, B. (2007). Protection against singlet oxygen, the main actor of sebum squalene peroxidation during sun exposure, using Commiphora myrrha essential oil. International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 29(1), 23-29. Eldishain, K. M. A. A. (2015). Antifungal activity of Commiphora myrrha (Almurr Alhigazy) against Aspergillus species isolated from Fungal Sinusitis of Sudanese patients (Doctoral dissertation, Sudan University of Science & Technology). Gebrehiwot, Michael & Asres, Kaleab & Bisrat, Daniel & Mazumder, Avijit & Lindemann, Peter & Bucar, Franz. (2016). Effects of Resin and Essential Oil from Commiphora myrrha Engl. on Wound Healing. Ethiopian Pharmaceutical Journal. 32. 85-100. 10.4314/epj.v32i2.1.